Doncaster Naturalists' Society

Recording Doncaster's Wildlife since 1880

  • Home
    • Doncaster Local Records Centre
    • Newsletters
    • Doncaster’s Habitats
    • Phenology Project
    • Guidelines for Walk Leaders
    • One Million Tree Challenge
  • Programmes
    • 2026-27 Winter Programme
    • 2026 Summer Programme
  • Meeting Reports
    • 2026 August
    • 2026 July
    • 2026 – June
    • 2026 – May
    • 2026 – April
    • 2026 – March
    • 2026 – February
    • 2026 – January
  • Articles
    • Miscellanea
    • DNATS Funding Projects
  • Member’s Blog
    • Les Coe Blog – 2026
    • Ian McDonald – 2026
    • Nora Boyle blog 2026
  • Member’s Projects
    • Colin’s Projects
    • Samantha’s Nature Diary
    • Pip Seccombe’s Project
    • Visiting Invertebrates
    • Denaby Ings Project
    • Les Coe – First Digital Photos
  • Recording
  • ID Support
  • Insects
    • Order – Coleoptera – Beetles
    • Order – Diptera – True Flies
    • Order – Hemiptera – Bugs
    • Order – Hymenoptera – Ants, Wasps, Bees
    • Order – Lepidoptera – Butterflies & Moths
    • Order – Mecoptera – Scorpionflies
    • Order – Neuroptera – Lacewings (& Alderflies)
    • Order – Odonata – Dragonflies & Damselflies
    • Order – Julida – Millipedes
    • Order – Orthoptera – Bush-crickets, Crickets & Grasshoppers
  • Vertebrates
    • Order – Amphibians
    • Order – Birds
    • Order – Mammals
    • Order – Reptiles
  • Plants
    • Plants – Dicotyledons
    • Plants – Monocotyledons
    • Plants – Trees
    • Plants – Grasses, Sedges, & Rushes
    • Plants – Gymnosperms
    • Bryophytes (Mosses & Liverworts)
    • Pteridophytes (Ferns, Clubmosses, Horsetails)
  • Fungi
  • Galls
  • Arachnida
    • Order – Araneae
    • Order – Opiliones
    • Order – Pseudoscorpionida
  • Archive
    • Doncaster Scientific Society
    • DNS Publications
    • Historical Photographs
    • Noteworthy Persons in the Society
  • Links

Images tagged "Brachycera (flies)"

Lucilia sericata, Denaby Ings.
Marsh-Snipe-Fly-Rhagio-tringarius-6297-Edit
Calliphora vomitora - Blue Bottle, Quarry, Lindrick Golf Course.
Leucozona laternaria - Lindrick Common, 19 June 2020
Leucozona laternaria - Lindrick Common, 19 June 2020
Volucella inanis - Lindrick Common, 16 June 2020.
Cheilosia illustrata-Lindrick Common 20200626
Epistrophe diaphana-Elsecar 20190719
Epistrophe grossulariae-Lindrick Common 20200625
Myathropa florea-Lindrick Common 20200619
Epistrophe eligans-Lindrick Common 20200326
Tachina fera-Lindrick Common. 200180923
Yellow Dung Fly - Scathophaga stercoraria, Woodall to Wales Bridle Path.
Syrphus ribesii - NT Clumber Park.
Thelaira nigripes - NT Clumber Park.
Episyrphus balteatus - NT Clumber Park.
Helophilus pendulus - NT Clumber Park.
Jassidophaga sp. - NWT Idle Valley.
Microdon sp. (without much confidence) - NWT Idle Valley.
Helophilus pendulus - NWT Idle Valley.
Syrphus-ribesii-27-of-29-scaled
Syrphus ribesii - NT Clumber Park
Drymela hamata - Clumber Park (64).
Syrphus sp., John Scott's Farm.
◄ 1 2 3 ... 15 ►

Recent Posts

  • Next Meeting – Friday 14th August 2026 to Hatfield Moor 12 August 2026
  • Next Meeting – Friday 7th August 2026 for Chesterfield Canal walk 31 July 2026
  • Next Meeting – Monday 27th July 2026 to Brookfield Park. 24 July 2026
  • Next Meeting – Wednesday 15th July 2026 to Thorpe Marsh NNR 13 July 2026
  • Next Meeting – Saturday July 4th, 2026 at Denaby Delf 30 June 2026

Gallery

Orchids at Bolton Fields. Photo by Samantha Batty Woodlark (Lullula arborea) at Hatfield Moor.

Doncaster Naturalists’ Society

  • Facebook
  • Privacy Policy

Slideshow

Hayfield Flats Plantation, 20200609_151353-002-2 Helophilus pendulus, Anston Stones. Shining Cranesbill (Geranium lucidum) Bessacarr. IMG_2246 Blow Fly p.4 Juvenile Long Eared Owls, Hatfield. Knapweed Broomrape (Orobanche-elatior), Barnack Hills & Holes, Cambridgeshire Apamea crenata - Clouded-bordered Brindle, Austerfield. Mycena flavescens, Lound, Notts.
© 2026 Ascent. All rights reserved | Ascent by HyScaler